What are our legal rights if we hired and independent builder for our home but he is behind schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our legal rights if we hired and independent builder for our home but he is behind schedule?

The deadline for completion was almost 2 months ago. We verbally extended for another month. However, he has not completed our home. We only owe him $11,000. We used our own money to pay for this home and not a bank.

Asked on May 7, 2015 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your rights are essentially outlined in your contract or should be. You modified the contract orally - which could be an issue - but one needs to read the contract in order to determine how that could be.  You should consider seeking legal help on a consultation basis and ask about suing for breach and specific performance.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption