What to do if we hired a local roofing company to do some repair work to our roof structure and re-shingle our roof but they did not give us the agreed to warranty?

UPDATED: Nov 3, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 3, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we hired a local roofing company to do some repair work to our roof structure and re-shingle our roof but they did not give us the agreed to warranty?

When going through our options, we opted for a 50 non-prorated warranty that was to cost an extra $1500. This warranty was through the shingle manufacturer and required that the roofing company install a specific membrane under the shingles before they were installed. When my final bill was given to me, I noticed there was no charge for the extra warranty. When asked, they delayed for several weeks then admitted they forgot to put this membrane down. It is no longer possible for us to get this warranty we wanted but we also did not pay for it. It was written specifically is our contract that we wanted this extra warranty.

Asked on November 3, 2014 under Business Law, Michigan


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the roofing company for breach of contract.  If you want to have the roofing repairs re-done to install the membrane, the roofing company would be liable for the cost of repairs (cost of completion of the work).

Your lawsuit for breach of contract would also include a claim for breach of warranty.  At this time, it may be difficult to determine damages (monetary compensation) for breach of warranty since you were not charged for the item.  If there should be damage to the roof in the future due to the membrane not being installed, you would be able to determine damages for the breach of warranty based on the cost of repairs which would not have occurred had the membrane been installed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption