What to do if we hired a freight company to move some items out of state but during shipment the items were damaged and vandalized?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we hired a freight company to move some items out of state but during shipment the items were damaged and vandalized?

We did not have any insurance. The freight company is not assuming liability. Is there anything we can do? Cost of damages is 17k.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the items were fine when placed in possession with the freight company and damaged upon arrival, then the freight company is responsible for the damages under the laws of all states in this country. It appears that the freight company did not properly pack your belongings.

Given what you have written, you need to consult with a consumer law attorney for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption