What to do if we hired a builder to add a room to our house and paid him but he failed to pay the subcontractors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we hired a builder to add a room to our house and paid him but he failed to pay the subcontractors?

Now they are sending us the bills and threatening legal action. He is not returning our calls and has changed his address as well. What are my legal options?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the subcontractors have not properly liened the work of improvement that you own and that you had no direct contract with their recourse is against the general contractor that did not pay them who you paid in full.

In order to safeguard your interests, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of construction law to look into the situation you have written about and to give you guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption