If we paid off the mortgage on property that we own but can’t get the lender to respond to our request for a letter of satisfaction, what can we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we paid off the mortgage on property that we own but can’t get the lender to respond to our request for a letter of satisfaction, what can we do?

We held a mortgage with an individual for 4 acres of property.

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Mitchell Goldman / Law Offices of Cantwell and Goldman, P.A.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Pursuant to Section 701.04, Florida Statutes, the lender has 60 days from the date of receipt of the full payment of the mortgage to record a satisfaction of mortgage with the clerk of court where the property is located.


As the mortgagor, you have the right to the satisfaction to clear title to your property. You should try to contact the lender more directly (phone call, direct visit) to get the satisfaction recorded. However, if the lender is non-responsive, you may need to file suit in order to receive a court order discharging the mortgage of record. If you prevail, you will also be entitled to an award of your attorney’s fees and costs per Section 701.04, cited above.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption