What to do if we can’t find the owner/seller of property we are buying via a contract for deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we can’t find the owner/seller of property we are buying via a contract for deed?

We bought 32 acres in TX from a real estate agent who also owned the property. He used a contract for deed but didn’t file it with the county. We haven’t been able to find him for the past year so we can pay him the monthly payments that are due. What can we do about this?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Texas

Answers:

Richard Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am courious to learn more about your situation. In a contract for deed, you clearly do not have title to the property. The requirements for a contract for deed are many as well as the responsibilities for the seller. How long have you been under contract? What percentage have you paid off? How is it that you do not know where the seller is? If the person is a licensed real estate agent, we can search the Texas Real Estate Commission for his information, if any. Visit www.WeaverLawyers.com for futher real estate information or call us at 713-572-4900.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The problem seems to be that you cannot find the seller of the property you bought to make payments to him though personal delivery, U.S. mail, or wire transfer. I am surprised that you have not been contacted by him for payments that have not been made.

Before making any payments to him, you should make sure that you are on legal title to the property that you bought form this real estate agent. Once confirmed you are on legal title to this property, the best way to find him to make contact and pay the monthly payments is to go online through the internet through the state of Texas' Department of Real Estate to locate this real estate agent or contact Texas' Department of Real Estate (I assume he is a licensed Texas real estate agent). You should then get a locate on him with his affiliated brokerage to make contact with him.

Another option is to do an online search for this real estate agent for address location on the internet. If you cannot get a locate on this suggestion, there are services on the internet that you pay a fee for them to do a locate for an individual. Cost is around $25.00 to $30.00 typically.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption