What rights doIhave as a tenant if there are rats in my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights doIhave as a tenant if there are rats in my apartment?

The apartment managers have had a pest control company out and they put steel wool in the hole and left. That was about 6 months ago. The rats have now eaten a hole through the sheetrock on an outside wall.

Asked on October 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In every state in this country a landlord for a residential lease has an obligation to provide safe and habitable housing for his or her tenants. Safe and habitable housing means a rental free from a rodent problem. Rodents are notorious for carrying diseases that can infect humans.

In your situation if your landlord through his or her apartment managers have done minimal work in resolving the rat problem at your complex, you need to report the situation to the local health department and request an inspection of your unit. If the inspection turns up a problem with the unit, there will be a report which will most likely force the landlord to get the needed eradication of the rodent problem at your unit stepped up.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption