If I have only been married 90 days and owned thehouse before the marriage, can I putmy wifeout?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have only been married 90 days and owned thehouse before the marriage, can I putmy wifeout?

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I can tell from the way that you have phrased the question here that the first few months of marriage have not been the easiest.  The first 6 minths I think can be the most trying in an attempt to meld your separate lives together.  The general rule is that property purchased prior to marriage - and with out there being shown an intention to make it marital property - is separate property.  Perhaps you need to take some time apart.  But do not burn your bridges by throwing her things in to the street.  90 days ago you were living the rest of your lives together.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption