If we have no heat for past 2 months and just received a 3-day pay or quit notice, howshould we respond?

UPDATED: Jan 4, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 4, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have no heat for past 2 months and just received a 3-day pay or quit notice, howshould we respond?

Asked on January 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

When was the last time that you paid your rent?  Was it two months ago when the heat issue started or was it just this past first of the month? What will happen now is that if you do not pay in the three days your landlord will start a summary proceeding for eviction.  You could take the bull by the horns so to speak and go down to court and file a landlord tenant proceeding against them and request to pay your rent in to court and file a proceeding against them regarding the heat.  You are entitled under the law to what is known as an abatement - or reduction - of your rent if there are certain necessities that have not been provided you by the landlord or the landlord has breached the warranty of habitability.  Heat is a necessity. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption