We have evil social worker (CPS). How can we retrieve a DIFFERENT social worker? Will CPS be crueler when we do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We have evil social worker (CPS). How can we retrieve a DIFFERENT social worker? Will CPS be crueler when we do this?

CPS Stole Newborn baby based on a 6 year olds “story” of sexual molestation. 6 year old has recanted. Admits to lying. But it was during a visitation and CPS says that because the “infant!” was there when the child recanted – They are forcing the visits split up – away from the other siblings, in a womans crisis center, just to make it VERY HARD on the mother. The CPS Social worker is totally insane and operates on lies and self emotions only. Very Cruel and cold to the mother. Guilty until PROVEN innocent. Raises voice and is very sharp and accusing. Just EVIL.How to get rid of her?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Fighting CPS (by whatever name, in whatever state) is usually very, very difficult, because most courts look to administrative agencies like that to know more about their field than judges and lawyers. It's very rare that a parent can win that fight without a lawyer.  One place to find an attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There has to be quite a bit more factual detail to this case, and I'm sure that most of that detail was quite rightly left out of the question. But all of the facts, perhaps most importantly the embarrassing ones, need to be considered by an attorney to give you reliable advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption