If we’ve been paying the water bill but our lease state it’s landlord responsblity, can we get our money back?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we’ve been paying the water bill but our lease state it’s landlord responsblity, can we get our money back?

Our landlord told us that we were responsible for it, so we had it put in our name. However, we got into an argument over a late fee and then reviewed the lease. It was at that point we realized the error. We asked to have the monies paid credited back towards our rent next month but our landlord says that since we paid it it became our responsibility and he doesn’t owe us anything.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, the landlord is wrong. A lease is a contract; its terms are enforceable. If the lease makes the landlord responsible for paying the water bill, he has to pay it--period. He should either return the money or provide a rental credit. If he will not, you could sue him to recover the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption