IfI live with someone in a condo that they own but that I have contributed payments on, doI have any rights to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI live with someone in a condo that they own but that I have contributed payments on, doI have any rights to it?

I have been living with my girl friend for 11 years just to find out that she is having an affair. She owns the condo that we live in, but I have been paying the utilities and gave her checks for $800 to $2,500 a month (when the economy was good). She is very wealthy and is trying to get me out of the condo. What are my options? We are not married.

Asked on August 30, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation.  But you appear to have no ownership rights in the condo.  There is no such thing as "palimony" in Illinois.  What is your is yours and what is hers is hers, unless you guys have a written agreement that states otherwise and  how things are to be divided in the event of a break-up.  You are considered at best a renter here and she can evict you to get you out.  Illinois also does not have common law marriages so that avenue is not open for you to pursue (and you state point blank that you do not hold yourself out as married anyway here, which is a requirement).  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption