If I default on a non-recourse RV loan, can that creditor come after my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I default on a non-recourse RV loan, can that creditor come after my house?

We owe approximately $170,000 for an RV loan. We might be able to get $70,000. The papers and the bank say it is a non-recourse loan. Can they come after my house? We are so upside down on the loan it is crazy. I called and they don’t want to re-negotiate or help in any way.

Asked on September 7, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

"Non-recourse" means that where an obligation (in this case your RV loan) is entered into, that the boroower is not personally liable l(beyond the specific collateral pledged; in your case the RV) to the lender for any default or loss. This means that no other of your assets are at risk, regardless of how much the RV is now worth.  You were luckt to get a nonrecours loan; they are no easy to get and for this very reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption