we have an easemenrt. is there a way to slow the speed down ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

we have an easemenrt. is there a way to slow the speed down ?

Our neighbor has an in home business and disrespectful teenagers. the traffic is very fast and very frequent from their home only. They do not do any repairs to the road. We talked to them about it, which has only made matter worse.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

My first advice is to ensure they are zoned to have a business in their house. if not than they are not legally entitled to this. Secondly if the traffic is driving at much to high a speed you can call the police to see if they can offer you any advice as to monitoring or maybe putting in speed bumps.

You also need to look at the terms of the contract you have regarding the easment to deal with repairs. That should set forth who is responsible for what. If it does not you really cannot force them to repair things as it is their choice unless it is dangerous than that becomes another issue

If you really cannot remedy this on your own you should consult a local attorney and ask if they can do anything, sometimes even a letter from an attorney can help solve a problem like this


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption