What are our legal options if we have a small bus company and our rival, a larger company, has been coming to our locations and stealing our customers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our legal options if we have a small bus company and our rival, a larger company, has been coming to our locations and stealing our customers?

Is there any legal solution to help prevent this? It’s frustrating and we’re not sure what todo at this point. We’ve asked them to leave and they’ve refused. It’s childish and we don’t want to participate in such acts.

Asked on January 23, 2016 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You say they are coming to your locations. If those locations are actually owned or leased by you, they can't do this--it would be trespassing, and you could contact the police. But if they are coming to locations on public streets, then they can do this, subject to any regulations, ordinances, etc. by your municipality about where a bus can stop--you can't exclude them from public streets. Or if they are going to businesses or housing complexes you serve, that's up to the owners of those locations--they can let them come to their property or not. So all you can control, unfortunately, are locations owned or leased by you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption