We have a piece of land in PA that we don’t want anymore because of high taxes and HOA. We can’t even sell. How can we get rid of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We have a piece of land in PA that we don’t want anymore because of high taxes and HOA. We can’t even sell. How can we get rid of it?

As above.

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't get rid of it unless someone takes it off your hands: the law does not allow you to simply walk away from land title. Even if you give it away for free (e.g. is there a neighbor who'd want it to expand their lot or ensure that he/she can keep the land undeveloped?), you need someone to voluntarily accept a deed to the land.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption