Can severalsmaller loansbe lumped into one big debt for the purposes of a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can severalsmaller loansbe lumped into one big debt for the purposes of a lawsuit?

We have a lawsuit for multiple items car loan, personal, bad check, etc) and these are rolled into 1 lawsuit for $30,000. Is this legal? We haven’t heard from creditors for years until this lump-sum lawsuit showed up. They are from different company’s over a 10 year time period. They are also tacking on $10,000 in legal fees and our wages are being garnished.

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is it possible that one collector bought all your loans?  If they bought the right to sue yo on all the different loans that were outstanding then I guess they could try and lump them in together.  But you have used the word "garnished" here meaning that there appears t be a judgment against you already.  I would seek legal help in your area as soon as you can on the matter.  Were you served with legal papers in these maters prior to the notice of the garnishment?  Did you ignore them?  Then they have obtained a default judgement against you and you are going to have to vacate the default, which is not easy.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption