We have a Harley thatI understand the loan is upside down. If he keeps it can I get part of what we have paid on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We have a Harley thatI understand the loan is upside down. If he keeps it can I get part of what we have paid on it?

I understand that the Harley is not worth as much as the loan is. He wants to keep it. However, we have paid like $9000.00 in payments on it. Is there any way I can make him pay me some of this money for him to keep the bike? Also he didn’t make house payments for 3 months, then moved out while I was at work. House foreclosed. I had to move. Can I make him pay for the deposits etc I had to pay to get a place to live?

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  Do you have a loan agreement?  If you have a romantic relationship with this person and you have no documents or agreemets relating to the bike or anything, then you are not going to be able to force payments.  If you do have a document that is a contract, then you have the right to enforce the contract itself.  Each monetary obligation is separate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption