If we have a 17 year old Trust and have just moved to another state, should we amend/update or have a new Trust drawn up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have a 17 year old Trust and have just moved to another state, should we amend/update or have a new Trust drawn up?

How much on average should we spend for both? Any other way to go?

Asked on January 17, 2016 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A Trust that was properly executed in your former state of residence would be valid under the laws of your new state of residence. However, since the laws of all jurisdiction differ, it makes sense to have your Trust reviewed by a local lawyer. Provisions that do not comply with your current state's laws could have unintended consequences. Additionally, since the Trust was drawn up 17 years ago, it more than likely needs updating due to changes in life circumstances, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption