If we had to relocate to a hotel due to a water leak that has resulted in mold, what exactly is the landlord responsible to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we had to relocate to a hotel due to a water leak that has resulted in mold, what exactly is the landlord responsible to pay?

The landlord is paying for our hotel rooms but what other expenses is she responsible for? Here are the areas of concern: the hotel does not accept pets, is she responsible for the boarding fees incurred? What about our food and laundry expenses? The construction and mold extraction is being done in our condo, what about the electric bill for the next 2+ weeks? Lastly, We will not be able to live in the condo for at least 16 days, what about a discount in rent for the days we are unable to reside in the unit even though she is paying for the hotel?

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you had to rent a hotel room due to a water leak in your rental, the landlord should reimburse you the costs of such, boarding fees of your pets, reasonable food costs and laundry costs. Be prepared to provide the landlord with a copy of all receipts for the charges that you have incurred as a result of the water leak.

You might even ask for a discount in rent from the landlord for a month or two due to the inconvenience.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption