Is it true that in order to sue a handyman or contractor, that they must be licensed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that in order to sue a handyman or contractor, that they must be licensed?

We had hardwood floors installed about 5 years ago in 2 rooms. The store that we purchased it from, provided us with the business cards of several installers. We got estimates, then chose one who installed a subfloor and then the hardwood. The job looked perfectly okay until a few months ago, when we noticed the wood was cupping and a lot of it had come off the subfloors. We have since learned that since the subfloor was atop a concrete slab, so it was absolutely necessary to install a vapor barrier over the subfloor, which was not done.

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Business Law, Nevada

Answers:

Joseph Iarussi

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No you can sue this person they don't need to be licensed. He performed work that was below the standard of care and is responsible for any damage caused to you. You should also file a complaint with the Nevada State Contractors board so they can also sanction him for doing work without a contractors license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption