What to do if we had a sunroom built 2 years ago and 1 of the thermopane windows shattered but the owner will not honor the 5 year warranty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we had a sunroom built 2 years ago and 1 of the thermopane windows shattered but the owner will not honor the 5 year warranty?

The owner also got nasty with my husband and said he would order a new window months ago. We never can get him on the phone. What can we do?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there was a warranty, that is a contract and you can enforce it as per its plain terms. If the owner will not honor his obligations, you could sue him, including in small claims court (where you could act as your own attorney, saving on legal fees), for the cost to repair or replace the window.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption