Are we entitled the earnest money if our buyer did not close?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are we entitled the earnest money if our buyer did not close?

We had a contract on our house that specified closing on the 22nd of the month before last. We agreed and have since moved out of state. We checked for closing information and were told on the 21st that they would need to postpone until the 18th of last month. We again agreed. On the 17th were told they would need another extension. We didn’t sign that time.

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are entitled to the deposit for the purchase of your home due the buyer's failure to close escrow on the parcel you are writing about depends upon what the written purchase agreement states and whether or not the buyers have waived all contingencies to close the escrow.

If all contingencies of the buyers have been waived regarding the transaction and they are unable to close escrow, then very well under the purchase contract you are entitled to the deposit. I would make a written demand upon the buyers to close escrow by a set date and if they fail to do so, deem them in breach allowing you to keep the deposit.

I would consult with a real estate attorney further on your issue. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption