What to do if our Chapter 7 was discharged 10 months ago but today got a letter stating that “the trustee anticipates receiving funds which may be sufficient to pay a dividend to creditors”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our Chapter 7 was discharged 10 months ago but today got a letter stating that “the trustee anticipates receiving funds which may be sufficient to pay a dividend to creditors”?

It gives creditors 4 months to file. We aren’t coming into money that we are aware of and how can they do this after it’s been discharged? Can they take our wages or what are they talking about?

Asked on May 17, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, your assets, or at least some of them, are liquidated for the benefit of creditors. Assets can be property or they can be claims that you have or debts owed you. Most likely, one or more of your assets is expected to produce some funds--maybe property being sold; maybe a debt owed you is being paid; maybe a claim you had is being settled, etc. The best way to know for  sure, though, is to contact the trustee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption