What to do if we filed bankruptcy 2 years ago and it was finalized 18 months ago but now the Trustee is asking for fees and expenses in her final report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we filed bankruptcy 2 years ago and it was finalized 18 months ago but now the Trustee is asking for fees and expenses in her final report?

These fees are quite high for a simple case. Can she ask the courts for these this late and are we required to pay them.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your bankruptcy was finalized 18 months ago and you received a discharge where you are now being asked by the trustee for fees and costs, you should have a face to face meeting with the trustee and ask why such are being asked at such a late date.

Be prepared to have the trustee justify such fees and costs in an itemized bill. You might speak to your bankruptcy attorney about the late bill submission as well in that such does not seem right. The trustee can ask the court for approval of the fees and costs. However, the court needs to approve such first. Be prepared to contest such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption