What are our rights with regard to a forged check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights with regard to a forged check?

We did insurance work for a home owner after a leak. We finally contacted insurance company to check the status of the check and we were told that it had been mailed out 2 months ago and cashed; it was a 2-party check (the contractor (us) and the homeowner). Apparently our endorsement was forged on the back of the check. What should I do? Isn’t this a felony and will I ever be paid?

Asked on May 1, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

First, contact the hoome owner and let them know "you know" and that you are going to file a criminal complaint against them unless this can get reconciled within three days...then you may want to contact the local Police Department and file a complaint...and then follow up with the local District Attorney. This is a classis law of physics...in that they will not do anything unless properly motivated to do so.

Shawn Jackson Business Law Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption