If we currently have a month-to-month lease and our landlord now wants us to sign a lease with drastic changes, do we have to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we currently have a month-to-month lease and our landlord now wants us to sign a lease with drastic changes, do we have to?

Our current lease is verbal. Now our landlord is making demands and asking us to pay far more than agreed upon as well as changing who the landlord is. We pay $600 a month for the downstairs apartment of a 2 floor house. The landlord wants us to now pay the rent plus all utilities. She is also making many other demands. What rights do I have?

Asked on June 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord cannot force you to sign a lease; no one can ever be made to sign a valid legal document under duress. However, since your rental agreement is verbal under the law you are considered to be a month-to-month tenant. Accordingly your landlord can give you a 30 day notice to terminate if she chooses. Therefore, if you cannot reach an agreement with her expect to be given notice.  I suggest that you start looking for another rental ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption