Can we move back to our home after we have declared bankruptcy if our lender said we could?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we move back to our home after we have declared bankruptcy if our lender said we could?

After our bankruptcy 2 years ago we moved out of our home; it is just sitting there empty. I spoke to my mortgagee and it  stated that we would may be able to get a loan modification if we moved back into the home. The home is in foreclosure. Is it OK for us to move back in? Is there any danger for us in doing this? We moved out after our bankruptcy because we thought that was the right thing to do. Should we have stayed there and just not have paid mortgage? Is it OK for us to move back in as was suggested?

Asked on August 6, 2011 Florida

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you own the home, of course you can move back into it.  Unless and until you are evicted pursuant to state law, you can reside there. 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you own the home, of course you can move back into it.  Unless and until you are evicted pursuant to state law, you can reside there. 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption