What to do if we bought our house about a year and a half ago in a short sale and in the last week noticed our drains backing up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we bought our house about a year and a half ago in a short sale and in the last week noticed our drains backing up?

We had a plumber out to the house who mentioned that he had been there before for the same issue. We have roots in our sewer line and after calling the company they said they show in their records that the previous owners were told 3 years ago that they needed to replace the sewer line. This was not disclosed when they sold the house and it was not fixed. The repairs are going to run between $6000 and $8000, and it is a problem that would have made us walk from the purchase. Do we have a case to get this fixed?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about under the laws of all states in this country the seller of a home is required to disclose to all potential purchasers all KNOWN items that may affect value or price paid for the unit before close of escrow.

If you can demonstrate that the sellers knew about the sewer issue that you have written about before close of escrow and did not disclose such to you, then you seemingly have a factual and legal basis for a concealment action against the sellers and for damages which would be the costs of repair. I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to advise you on how to proceed against the seller.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption