If we bought a new RV and 1 week later they called and said that we needed to come back in and sign a new sales agreement due to an error, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we bought a new RV and 1 week later they called and said that we needed to come back in and sign a new sales agreement due to an error, is that legal?

Suppossedly ther ewas a “wrong digit”. They will not tell me exactly what is wrong and they did not give us a copy that day. As rude as they are being, I assume they are losing money. It is registered in our name and we are insuring it, too. It has been at our house since then.

Asked on June 9, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you even go back to the place where you bought the recreational vehicle from, I would call and write its manager demanding that you be sent a copy of the purchase agreement for the item immediately.

If you do not get the contract, you are under no obligation to go back to the dealership. Even if you get the contract, you are still under no obligation to return to the dealership to sign a new agreement of sale from what you have written.

I suggest that you might wish to consult with a business attorney further about your matter when and if you get a copy of your original purchase agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption