What to do if we bought a house and the previous owner left things behind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we bought a house and the previous owner left things behind?

Some items were usable but they mostly left garbage and junk behind. They are now calling and asking for some of the stuff that I already got rid of. At the time of the closing did the stuff left behind become ours?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if the purchase agreement and its addendums stated nothing about items belonging to the former owners of the property being left behind after close of escrow to be picked up at a later date it is presumed that such items left behind were unwanted and abandoned.

As such, you seemingly did the proper thing in discarding the former owner's property that should have been cleared out before close of escrow. I would simply tell the former owners that they left behind assorted debris that was abandoned and you got rid of it since they never requested additional time after escrow's close to pick up the items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption