Whatto do if we bought a car and traded in our vehicle but they made a mistake and paid too much money back on our old car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatto do if we bought a car and traded in our vehicle but they made a mistake and paid too much money back on our old car?

In return, the “old car” dealership sent us a check for the amount overpaid. Can the dealership we bought our new car at legally get that money back from us?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So let's say you owed four thousand dollars and the dealership paid four thousan two hundred. It was nice of the dealership to give you back the money but they are obligated to give it back to you if it was embedded in your financing that you owed four thousand two hundred. Once you cash the check, you are fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption