What to do if we are under contract on a property and due to close next month but we just found out that a brutal and bloody murder took place inside the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we are under contract on a property and due to close next month but we just found out that a brutal and bloody murder took place inside the home?

The body was then taken out into the backyard and burned in a firepit. None of this information was disclosed prior to contract; we found out about it online. Will we lose our deposit if we back out based on biohazard and environmental issues?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, aside from any biohazard/enviornmental claim, many jurisdictions require disclosure of any deaths that occurred on the property. If you were not so informed, whether intentional or not, you most likely have the right to cancel the transaction and receive a refund of your deposit (and quite possiblity any out of pocker expenses such as inspection fees and the like). What you need to do now is to contact a local real estate atorrney in your area; when you do be sure to bring a copy of your contract with you so that they can review it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption