If in our lease there is a requirement to shovel the roof if there is 10 inches of snow, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in our lease there is a requirement to shovel the roof if there is 10 inches of snow, is this legal?

We are renting a home on a year lease.The snow blower on the roof is broken which is already an issue. We have been up there twice to hand shovel the snow and it is extremely dangerous and we are wondering if this is even something that can legally be put on a lease. It seems like something that the landlord thought they could get away with. If we are injured, it is their problem correct (as far as medical bills, etc.)? It seems like something a landlord would not ask of their tenants because it seems to be an easy way to get sued.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the provision of shoveling snow off of the roof of your rental is valid and would be enforceable by the court. I suggest that you simply hire a person to have the snow removed for fear that you will get injured.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption