What to do if we are in the process of moving out of an apartment and the property manager entered and unintentionally broke personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we are in the process of moving out of an apartment and the property manager entered and unintentionally broke personal property?

The property manager claimed to have given a 24 hour notice to enter the property We were on vacation at the time. My wife is very distraught about this a puzzle she had been working on for a month and which was destroyed by the manager. We had put the puzzle in the closet while we were moving out to keep it safe. The manager claimed to enter the closet (which proves she was going through our stuff). She moved the cardboard that the puzzle was on and half of it fell off the board and crashed to the floor. My wife wants them to either fix it or compensate her for the damages and suffering.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the property manager enetered your unit while you were gone and damaged personal property belonging to you, he or she is responsible for compensating you for the fair market value of the item damages if it cannot be repaired. If the item can be repaired, the property manager is responsible for paying the costs for having the item repaired.

I suggest that you write the landlord as to what happened keeping a copy of the letter for future reference and need. One does not get emotional distress damages under the law for items that are negligently broken.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption