Whatt o do if we are in breach of a residential house lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if we are in breach of a residential house lease?

We rented a house about 5 months ago. After signing the lease, we found that it was not clean and there were lots of cockroaches. All issues were reported on a move-in sheet but none were addressed. After 3 months, we gave a months notice to the landord. The landord has engaged a lawyer and is threatening to sue us for the amount of the lease that expires in 8 months. They have offered a settlement amount of 2 months rent plus they would keep the security deposit. Is this reasonable? Can they actually sue us for the remaining amount of the lease?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the landlord can sue you for what you have written about. Whether the landlord succeeds remains to be seen. Given what you have written, I suggest that you have the health department come in and inspect the unit. If the landlord is cited for a health code violation, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption