We are in a rental lease through July 2016. We have purchased a house and moved out. The landlord has found someone to rent the house and they are moving in sometime between July 8th and 13th. Are we responsible for July rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We are in a rental lease through July 2016. We have purchased a house and moved out. The landlord has found someone to rent the house and they are moving in sometime between July 8th and 13th. Are we responsible for July rent?

We are in a rental lease through July 2016. We have purchased a house and
moved out. The landlord has found someone to rent the house and they are
moving in sometime between July 8th and 13th. Are we responsible for July
rent?

Asked on June 27, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are responsible for any negative difference in rent for the month. Say you and the new tenant each pay $1,000 per month and they move in on the 15th; you'd owe $500 for half the month. If they move in on the 15th and pay $1,200 per month, they'd pay $600 for half the month and you'd owe $400; if they only pay $800 per month, they'd pay $400 for the half month and you'd owe $600; etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption