If we are having an estate auction for my late father, does it work to post “not responsible for accident” signs on the property during the auction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we are having an estate auction for my late father, does it work to post “not responsible for accident” signs on the property during the auction?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be better from a liability standpoint to post signs warning about being careful on the property as opposed to signs not being responsible for accidents on site. The rationale is that under the law, if one has a dangerous condition on his or her property, the property owner could very well be responsible for injuries sustained by a third person given the circumstances leading to any mishap.

I also suggest that you have adequate liability insurance in place during the estate auction of your late father on the parcel where the event is happening.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption