Is it legal for my ex-in-laws to hold my daughter`s passport and not allow me to have it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my ex-in-laws to hold my daughter`s passport and not allow me to have it?

Also, my husband and I have shared custody. He comes to pick her up at his convenience. There isn`t a set time.

Asked on September 8, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This doesn't sound like a shared custody arrangement. If he is simply seeing her on a whim, then you need to take him back to court to amend the order.  Further, your ex in laws should have no reason or cause to hold onto your child's passport. You need to demand it back immediately and if they refuse, you need to get the police involved. Period. Bring this up in court, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption