If we are buying a nail salon and the landlord insists that the sellers remain on the lease for 3 years, will that give them any claim to our profits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we are buying a nail salon and the landlord insists that the sellers remain on the lease for 3 years, will that give them any claim to our profits?

Asked on October 20, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, the seller's would only have a claim to your profits if there is an agreement giving them some right to or claim on your profits; the fact that they remain on the lease is actually not all that uncommon (sometimes, the seller's don't "remain on" the lease, but instead guaranty the buyer's rent, etc. obligations) and does not affect anything other than the lease and the obligation to pay rent--unless, as stated, there is some agreement giving them additional rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption