we are asked to drive our school bus to our first stop off the clock

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

we are asked to drive our school bus to our first stop off the clock

wondering if this is legal, not getting paid to do our job

Asked on August 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you keep the bus at home, or do you get from a depot or an employer's parking lot? If you keep it at home (e.g. I used to drive a camp bus over the summer, and kept it at home), then you don't have to be paid until your first stop; that is because taking it from your home to the first stop is essentially your "commute" to work, and worker's do not need to be paid for commuting to work. But if you have to retrieve it from the employer's location (or a location specified by the employer, like some 3rd party parking lot they make you use), then your "commute" is going to get the bus, and your workday starts when you check the bus out--that is, you should be paid for going to your first stop.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption