What to do if we are a photography studio that is having issues with a customer that signed a contract and now has cancelled their event?

UPDATED: Jan 7, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 7, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we are a photography studio that is having issues with a customer that signed a contract and now has cancelled their event?

They have been verbally nasty to us. If a contract is signed and a deposit is required to hold a date for a service (photography) and the customer cancels the event on that day do the deposit and funds have to be refunded? The contract states that the customer signed the deposit and only 10% of the amount paid will be refunded is event is cancelled. We have turned down multiple other events due to them booking the date(which is valentines day). So we have lost the revenue besides the monies paid already for that date since they have canceled and the full balance has not been paid.

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Business Law, Texas


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have not lost revenue yet. Valentine's day has not yet happened so the issue of lost revenue really cannot be measured at this point; it may be measurable after the date. If your contract states you keep 90%, then that is what you keep as basically allowing it as an option contract. If the individual cancels, and you keep 90%, that is considered your profit. You can be free now to book the date with someone else but even if you did not, your 10% would be considered your cost and the 90% is your profit, to which you would be only entitled.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption