Is anything that we can do to stop a company from making false complaints about our company selling counterfeit merchandise and trying to destroy us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is anything that we can do to stop a company from making false complaints about our company selling counterfeit merchandise and trying to destroy us?

We are a 3rd party seller on Amazon.com and were recently suspended due to another company stating we were selling counterfeit merchandise. The item in question was not counterfeit and we would like to know if there is anything we can do to stop this company from making false complaints about counterfeit merchandise and destroying another company?

Asked on June 5, 2014 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue them for defamation (companies, as well as people, can be defamed) and tortious (or wrongful) interefence with commerical advantage. If you win, you can seek both monetary damages and also a court order requiring them to stop doing what they are doing. With a court determination that the statements are untrue, you will also be likely to get Amazon to pull the reviews.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption