If we amended the bankruptcy filingon the same day that we received the discharge, do we need to file any other paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we amended the bankruptcy filingon the same day that we received the discharge, do we need to file any other paperwork?

We filed Chapter 7 and just received the discharge. The same day we received the discharge my husband took down amended paperwork to surrender our home. Do we need to file any other forms?

Asked on September 29, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure which form you're referring to.  You don't need to amend any forms in order to surrender your home (or any other assets).  If you stop making payments to the lienholders, they will foreclose.  Surrender accomplished!   As long as you did not enter into a reaffirmation agreement on the debt, then you will have no further liability after the foreclosure.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure which form you're referring to.  You don't need to amend any forms in order to surrender your home (or any other assets).  If you stop making payments to the lienholders, they will foreclose.  Surrender accomplished!   As long as you did not enter into a reaffirmation agreement on the debt, then you will have no further liability after the foreclosure.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption