What our rights if we access our property by using a lane that is on our neighbor’s property and have done so for 10 years?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What our rights if we access our property by using a lane that is on our neighbor’s property and have done so for 10 years?

They do not want to issue us an easement. Is there a clause that if this lane has been used this way for years we have the right to continue to use it without an easement?

Asked on January 4, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Idaho


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You may have what is known as a "prescriptive easement". First of all, an easement is the right to use the land of another for a specific purpose, that is not inconsistent with the general use of the property by the owner. Further, the courts in ID have clearly stated that in order to establish an easement by prescription, "the claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence use of the subject property, which is characterized as: (1) open and notorious; (2) continuous and uninterrupted; (3) adverse and under a claim of right; (4) with the actual or imputed knowledge of the owner of the servient tenement (5) for the statutory period". That having been said, a claim for prescriptive rights will be closely scrutinized and limited by the courts.
At this point, you should consult directly with a real estate attorney for further advice as to specific state law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption