ways avoiding the need to sell property or home

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ways avoiding the need to sell property or home

My mom is going to leave her home to me as well her property, it isn’t a lot but I want to avoid the potential need to sell it all to payoff any debt she may own. Can she sell it to me cheap or gift it. I want to live on the property so it stays in the family.

Asked on November 9, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If she gifts it to you or sells it to you for significantly under asking price, it is possible that creditors could reverse or undo the transaction as one designed to defraud them--keep assets from them--especially if she passes away shortly after doing this. (Medicaid, in particular, can do this, if Medicaid ended up paying for any of her care.) Therefore, if you and she are going to do this, do it NOW--you want as much time as possible to pass between the transaction and her passing; the more time that goes by, the harder it is for creditors to do this.
(Note: fair market value transactions can't be undone this way. So if she sells it to you for a fair value, even at the low end of fair value, you should be ok. Example: most property could reasonably sell for a range of value, depending on market conditions/timing and the buyer(s) you find. Say this home could reasonably go for between $250k - $300k. Since you'd avoid paying realtor's fees in a private transaction, she could probably sell it to you "as is" for between $200k and $225k, reflecting the lower cost of sale, so you'd get a good deal but the sale would be defensible.)
One option is for her to sell the property to you while retaining a "life estate" for herself. This will give her the right to live there for the rest of her life; and since you are not immediately getting the property free and clear (e.g. you have to let your mother live there for the balance of her life), that will justify you paying less than current market value for it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption