If my water system was vandalized, amI responsible for a higher than normal bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my water system was vandalized, amI responsible for a higher than normal bill?

Our business’s normal business hours are from 8 am to 6 pm. The brass reverse flow unit at my business was stolen in midnight. No one notified the police until 7 am and water from the sprinkler system was leaked until 8 am. Does the water district have an obligation to waive the water bill due to theft of a property or do I responsible to pay for the water loss?

Asked on October 19, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The water district that you pay a monthly bill to for water to your business has no legal obligation to waive an increased water bill because a brass reverse flow valve was stolen at your business resulting in a waste of water. You should call the water district as to what happened and see if it will reduce the charges to you as a result. Follow up with a written letter to the person that you spoke with at the water district with a copy of any police report that you might have concerning the theft.

If you have insurance for your business, I suggest that you place a claim with your carrier about the theft. Potentially the claim might have coverage where your insurannce policy might pay for the higher than normal water bill.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption