water drainage from sump pump

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

water drainage from sump pump

My sump pump drains into an underground drywell. There is water pooling
up from the connection of the drywell that is draining onto a neighbors
sidewalk that is lower than the drywell connection. Am I liable for the effects
of this water?

Asked on May 13, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As a property owner, you are liable for water draining from your property on to your neighbor's property.  You are liable for the damage to the neighbor's property caused by the water.
The neighbor could sue you for nuisance which is an unreasonable interference with the use or enjoyment of his/her property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption