Must each tenant be given their own water bill or meter usage?

UPDATED: Aug 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must each tenant be given their own water bill or meter usage?

We are living in an apartment complex and our water bill is unusually high. When we asked around we found out that they don’t have individual meters for each apartment, instead they have 1 meter for 10 apartments and split it between the tenants. Most tenants have a laundry machine and use a considerable about of water. We do not use much water and are paying 3 times what we use to pay when we had a house. Is this legal? Can they charge us without presenting a meter usage for our apartment?

Asked on August 18, 2011 Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal, as long as your lease does not either explicitly or implicitly/indirectly require you to have your own meter. The law allows people to apportion costs however they like--pool utilities, for example, and share them is as legal as everyone pays their own way. The issue is one of contract law--what exactly did you and the landlord agree to? You should review your lease to see exactly what it says about utilities; if it's unclear how it should be interpreted or what it means, bring the lease to an attorney to review it with you. Note however that in the event you and the landlord end up disagreeing--you believing you should only pay for your own, him believing the total is divided evenly--you may find yourself engaged in litigation, the cost of which could easily exceed whatever you hope to recover.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption