Was the seller required to disclose that the neighbor has 21 nuisance dogs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was the seller required to disclose that the neighbor has 21 nuisance dogs?

We recently purchased a home from a trust consisting of three siblings. One of
the siblings is now our neighbor. They never disclosed that she has 21 dogs in a
kennel type situation that park constantly from 5 to 6 am every day. We talked
to her about it and she says she has tried everything to abate the barking, but
they bark when they want to be fed which just happens to be at the crack of dawn.
Is that something they should have disclosed? Do we have any recourse? State of
Vermont

Asked on July 25, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately a seller has no obligation to disclose conditions (like a pack of dogs) that exist at any property other than the one being sold, or the behavior of neighbors, even family. You have no recourse against the seller. However, this may be a violation of town health or noise ordinances: you should contact your town's health and police departments about what the local laws (ordinances are local laws) are about noise at 5am (as well as about permitted volumes) and also about whether there are any health-related concerns (like dog waste) which may also be a legal violation. If any ordinances are violated, she can be fined or ticketed until she corrects the situation--even if that means muzzling the dogs or even getting rid of some.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption